Opinion of the Court by Chief Justice MINTON.
[…] Part of Exhibit 19 was a supervision summary that showed that Mason was released
Mason raises a perfunctory argument that some information contained in Exhibit 19 runs afoul of the hearsay doctrine set forth in Crawford v. Washington.
Next, we reject Mason's contention— unsupported by any citation to authority— that his federal sentence of twelve months and one day of imprisonment is insufficient to qualify as a prior felony conviction under KRS 532.080(2)(a), which requires a previous felony conviction to have involved the imposition of "a sentence to a term of imprisonment of one (1) year or more...." Obviously, a year is twelve months in duration. So a reasonable juror could have concluded that Mason's federal sentence of twelve months and one day of incarceration was a sentence of one year or more, as required by KRS 532.080(2)(a).