Opinion of the Court by Chief Justice MINTON.
[…] The questions of whether there was sufficient evidence to submit to the jury the issue of whether Mason placed M.M. in a situation that may have caused M.M. to suffer a serious physical injury and whether there was sufficient evidence to submit to the jury the question of whether Mason caused M.M. to suffer torture, cruel confinement, or cruel punishment are more problematic. As Professors Lawson and Fortune observe in their treatise on Kentucky criminal law, those alternate methods of committing criminal abuse "are less precisely defined and [are] fraught with difficulty...."
According to KRS 508.100(l)(b), a person may commit criminal abuse in the first degree if he "intentionally abuses another person ... and thereby ... [p]laces him in a situation that may cause him serious physical injury...." The General Assembly did not see fit to define more precisely what situations may place an abused person in a situation that may cause that abused person to suffer a serious physical injury.