Opinion of the Court by Chief Justice MINTON.
[…] Criss testified that the type of fracture M.M. suffered was not common in a two-year old. Dr. Corbett testified that the bruising on M.M. was consistent with abuse. Dr. Westerfield testified, somewhat tentatively, that her notes reflected
We recognize that Mason presented his own theory of how M.M.'s fracture and bruising occurred. But the jury was free to reject Mason's version of events.
Additionally, a reasonable juror could have concluded that the severe nature of the fracture suffered by M.M. satisfied the serious physical injury prong of KRS 508.100. A "serious physical injury" is defined at KRS 500.080(15) as "physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious and prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health, or prolonged loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ...."
Although factually distinguishable, we have held that less severe injuries were enough to constitute a serious physical injury because of the presence of substantial and prolonged pain.